N. subject suffixes grammar.

N. subject suffixes grammar.

Examples (1st-sg)
echannen ← echedi passive-past ✧ EtyAC/KAT
drammen ← dravo (infinitive) past ✧ Ety/DARÁM
hennin ← hedi (infinitive) past ✧ Ety/KHAT
hemmin ← haf- past ✧ EtyAC/KHAM
?hannen ← hað- past ✧ EtyAC/KHAM
holen ← heli past ✧ EtyAC/KHAL²
mennin ← medi (infinitive) past ✧ PE17/44
medennin ← medi (infinitive) past ✧ PE17/44
sogennen ← sogo (infinitive) past ✧ Ety/SUK
tangennin ← tangado (infinitive) past ✧ PE17/44
tengennin ← tangado (infinitive) past ✧ PE17/44
cerin ← câr (present 3rd-sg) present ✧ VT50/22
gerin “I hold, have” ← garo- (infinitive) present ✧ Ety/ƷAR|GAR
gerin ← garo (infinitive) present ✧ EtyAC/GAR
heðin “sit” ← hað- present ✧ EtyAC/KHAM
tegin [← tog-] present ✧ EtyAC/TUK

Examples (2nd-sg)
mennid ← medi (infinitive) past ✧ PE17/44
cerith ← câr (present 3rd-sg) present ✧ VT50/22

Examples (2nd-sg-polite)
ceris ← câr (present 3rd-sg) present ✧ VT50/22

Examples (3rd-sg)
tangod ← tangado (infinitive) ✧ PE17/44
mant ← medi (infinitive) past ✧ PE17/44
madant “ate” ← medi (infinitive) past ✧ PE17/44
tangant “confirmed” ← tangado (infinitive) past ✧ PE17/44
câr [← #car-] present ✧ VT50/22
pesso “it affects, concerns me” [← pessa-] present ✧ EtyAC/PERES
sôg ← sogo (infinitive) present ✧ Ety/SUK

Examples (1st-pl-exclusive)
cerim ← câr (present 3rd-sg) present ✧ VT50/22

Examples (1st-pl-inclusive)
cerich ← câr (present 3rd-sg) present ✧ VT50/22

Examples (2nd-pl)
cerith(ir) ← câr (present 3rd-sg) present ✧ VT50/22

Examples (3rd-pl)
cerir ← câr (present 3rd-sg) present ✧ VT50/22

Element In


ᴱN. subject suffixes grammar.

Examples (1st-sg)
gindengin [← dag-] aorist ✧ PE13/130
di·nengin [← dag-] aorist ✧ PE13/130
gi·nengion [← dag-] aorist ✧ PE13/130
gindengion [← dag-] aorist ✧ PE13/130
(gi) mennin [← mad-] aorist ✧ PE13/129
dengin [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
dengion [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
dechin [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
dachin [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
manthin ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
manthin [← mad-] past ✧ PE13/129
glathrathin ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathrathin [← glathra-] past ✧ PE13/129
caron [← #car-] present ✧ PE13/128
degion [← dag-] present ✧ PE13/130
dagion “I kill” [← dag-] present ✧ PE13/130
dagon [← dag-] present ✧ PE13/130
madon ← #mad- present ✧ PE13/127
madon [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
glathron ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathron ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathron [← glathra-] present ✧ PE13/129

Examples (2nd-sg)
mennib [← mad-] aorist ✧ PE13/129
dengib [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
mainth(i)o ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
manthib [← mad-] past ✧ PE13/129
glathraitho ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathrathio ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathraithio ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathratho ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathrathib [← glathra-] past ✧ PE13/129
degib [← dag-] present ✧ PE13/130
mado ← #mad- present ✧ PE13/127
medib [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
madib [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
glathrau ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathro ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathraf ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathrob [← glathra-] present ✧ PE13/129

Examples (3rd-sg)
maint [← mad-] aorist ✧ PE13/129
dainc [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
ding [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
maint ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
maint [← mad-] past ✧ PE13/128
maint [← mad-] past ✧ PE13/129
glathraith ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathrath ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathraith [← glathra-] past ✧ PE13/129
cur [← #car-] present ✧ PE13/128
côr [← #car-] present ✧ PE13/128
côr [← #car-] present ✧ PE13/128
curraneg ← curenni (infinitive) present ✧ PE13/141
cribeg ← crib- present ✧ PE13/141
dâg [← dag-] present ✧ PE13/130
genyd ← go-nod present ✧ PE13/145
goenyd ← go-nod present ✧ PE13/145
mâd ← #mad- present ✧ PE13/127
mada ← #mad- present ✧ PE13/127
mâd [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
glathra ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathra [← glathra-] present ✧ PE13/129
gisteg ← gist (present) present masc ✧ PE13/144

Examples (1st-pl-exclusive)
mennim [← mad-] aorist ✧ PE13/129
dengim [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
manthim ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
mainthim ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
manthim [← mad-] past ✧ PE13/129
glathrathim ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathrathim [← glathra-] past ✧ PE13/129
dagum [← dag-] present ✧ PE13/130
madum ← #mad- present ✧ PE13/127
madum [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
madu{i}m [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
glathrum ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathrum ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathrum [← glathra-] present ✧ PE13/129

Examples (1st-pl-inclusive)
menninc [← mad-] aorist ✧ PE13/129
[deng]int [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
manthinc ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
mainthinc ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
[manth]inc [← mad-] past ✧ PE13/129
glathrathinc ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathrathinc [← glathra-] past ✧ PE13/129
degint [← dag-] present ✧ PE13/130
madanc ← #mad- present ✧ PE13/127
medinc [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
madinc [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
glathranc ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathranc [← glathra-] present ✧ PE13/129

Examples (2nd-pl)
mennist [← mad-] aorist ✧ PE13/129
[deng]ist [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
manthist ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
mainthist ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
[manth]ist [← mad-] past ✧ PE13/129
glathrathist ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathrathist [← glathra-] past ✧ PE13/129
degist [← dag-] present ✧ PE13/130
madast ← #mad- present ✧ PE13/127
medist [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
madast (ist) [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
glathrast ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathrast [← glathra-] present ✧ PE13/129

Examples (3rd-pl)
mennir [← mad-] aorist ✧ PE13/129
[deng]ir [← dag-] past ✧ PE13/130
[manth]ir ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
[manth]ir [← mad-] past ✧ PE13/129
glathrathir ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathrathir [← glathra-] past ✧ PE13/129
glathrathin [← glathra-] past ✧ PE13/129
dagor [← dag-] present ✧ PE13/130
degir [← dag-] present ✧ PE13/130
mador ← #mad- present ✧ PE13/127
madir ← #mad- present ✧ PE13/127
mador [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
madir [← mad-] present ✧ PE13/129
glathror ← glathra present ✧ PE13/126
glathror [← glathra-] present ✧ PE13/129
glathrain [← glathra-] present ✧ PE13/129


G. subject prefixes grammar.