ᴱN. verbal nouns grammar.

⚠️ᴱN. verbal nouns grammar.

Examples (infinitive)
-tho ← -tha ✧ PE13/153
adog ← adag- ✧ PE13/132
adob “to build, erect” [← adag-] ✧ PE13/158
adob “build, building” [← adag-] ✧ PE13/165
amrost [← amra-] ✧ PE13/159
carach “to make oneself, become” ← cara ✧ PE13/161
curenni “to curdle (intr.)” [← #curan-] ✧ PE13/141
crenni “to finish, complete, accomplish” [← crann-] ✧ PE13/161
dangu [← dag-] ✧ PE13/130
dengwi [← dag-] ✧ PE13/130
eithran “stabbing, pricking” [← eithra-] ✧ PE13/158
eithlod “springing, welling forth” [← #eithla-] ✧ PE13/158
alaith “shielding, warding off” [← elaig-] ✧ PE13/158
glabod “babbling” [← #glaba-] ✧ PE13/162
gonoth ← go-nod ✧ PE13/145
goenoid ← go-nod- ✧ PE13/162
genaid ← go-nod- ✧ PE13/162
genedi ← go-nod- ✧ PE13/162
lhui “to wash” ← †lub- ✧ PE13/132
maded ← #mad- ✧ PE13/127
madwi [← mad-] ✧ PE13/129
medi ← mad- ✧ PE13/131
medi ← mad (present) ✧ PE13/163
medi “eat” ← mad ✧ PE13/163
medi “to eat, eating” ← mad ✧ PE13/163
medi “eat, eating” [← mad-] ✧ PE13/165
meriad “to dwell, live, stay” [← #meria-] ✧ PE13/150
peda “to say” [← ped-] ✧ PE13/152
rhengi “to slay in battle” [← rhang-] ✧ PE13/152
rheing ← rhengi (infinitive) ✧ PE13/152
rhoid “to let go” ← rhoid (infinitive) ✧ PE13/152
glathrad ← glathra ✧ PE13/126
glathrod [← glathra-] ✧ PE13/129
sagoth ← sag- ✧ PE13/153
tangod “fixing, to fix” ← tangad- ✧ PE13/131
tangod “to fix, fixing” [← tangad-] ✧ PE13/153
thau ← tha- ✧ PE13/153
thā ← tha- ✧ PE13/153
thirod “making complete, filling in the last details” [← #thirad-] ✧ PE13/165
golod “stinking, to stink” ← golwad- ✧ PE13/162
menniad [← mad-] aorist ✧ PE13/129
manthiad ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
mainthiad ← #mad- past ✧ PE13/127
manthiad [← mad-] past ✧ PE13/129
glathraithiad ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathrathiad ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
glathraithiad [← glathra-] past ✧ PE13/129

Examples (gerund)
madeg ← #mad- ✧ PE13/127
glathros “to polish, polishing” ← glathra ✧ PE13/126
glathros ← glathra ✧ PE13/126
glathraith ← glathra past ✧ PE13/126
lathros [← glathra-] soft-mutation g-mutation ✧ PE13/128


G. infinitive grammar.

Examples (infinitive)

Examples (gerund)